Sullivan v. Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs did not pay any amounts within two years from the date of filing their refund claims (returns), therefore, the exception to the refund limitation does not apply. Plaintiffs did not actually request the refunds for 2002 and 2003, but instead asked that their 2002 and 2003 refunds be applied to the following years (2003 and 2004, respectively) as estimated tax payments. ORS 314.415(2)(a) bars that request. The relevant language of the statute provides: [i]f a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this subsection, the department may not allow the excess as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs 2002 and 2003 refunds were disallowed, as explained above, and the amounts claimed cannot therefore be allowed as credits for 2003 and 2004, as Plaintiffs requested on their untimely returns. /// DECISION TC-MD 080833C 3 Moving on to 2004, Plaintiffs return for that year claimed a $651 estimated tax payment based on the 2003 refund they reported, which Defendant properly denied under ORS 314.415, as explained above. Accordingly, Plaintiffs 2004 return had to be adjusted to remove the wrongly reported $651 estimated tax payment. That adjustment reduced Plaintiffs refund from $748 to $97. That brings the court to 2005. Defendant correctly credited the adjusted 2004 refund of $97 to 2005 as a regular payment rather than an estimated tax payment because estimated payments are those received on or before the due date of the return. ORS 316.563 to ORS 316.583. The $97 was credited as of the date the 2004 return was received, which was February 6, 2008, as provided in ORS 316.583 and the corresponding administrative rule.