Jones v. Department of Revenue
[…] Defendant was represented by James Carter. For the reasons set forth below, and as explained during the July 16, 2008, proceeding, the court has granted Defendant s request. One of the statutes governing appeals to the Oregon Tax Court is ORS 305.560(1)(a),1 which provides in relevant part: [e]xcept for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by * * *. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff has appealed Defendant s tax collection efforts, seeking a waiver of the penalties and interest imposed because of the circumstances involved in Defendant s collection efforts (primarily the passage of time in locating Plaintiff in California).