Graff II v. Marion Cty Assessor
[…] Second, the word initially was removed from section 5 of the 2 Although not relevant here, the 2005 legislation also required the applicant to have had a change in status from serving under Title 32 to serving under Title 10 of the United States Code. The original codification of ORS 307.286 (2005) provided in part as follows: (1) Upon compliance with ORS 307.289, there shall be exempt from taxation up to $60,000 of the assessed value of the homestead of any resident of this state who is: (a) Serving in the Oregon National Guard, military reserve forces or organized militia of any other state or territory of the United States; and (b) Performing service, after a change in status from serving under Title 32 to serving under Title 10 of the United States Code, for more than 178 consecutive days during the tax year for which the exemption is claimed. The note following the codification of the statute further provides: Section 5, chapter 520, Oregon Laws 2005, provides: Sec 5. Section 3 of this 2005 Act [307.286] applies to qualifying persons initially ordered to federal active duty on or after January 1, 2005, and property for which an exemption is claimed for tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2005. DECISION TC-MD 080487C 3 2005 Act.