Wynne v. Lincoln County Assessor and Department of Revenue
[…] ORDER TC-MD 080231C 4 the three-year window found in ORS 305.288, the court has no authority to hear the appeal under ORS 305.288. Plaintiff asserts that ORS 305.280(1) grants the court authority to hear the claims relating to the 2004-05 tax years under ORS 305.275(1) because the current appeal was filed within one year of the Oregon Supreme Court’s decision in Wynne. The court disagrees. ORS 305.280(1) provides that “an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” (Emphasis added.) Because ORS 305.280 refers to appeals under ORS 305.275, the requirements set forth in the latter statute must be met for an appeal to be heard.