Wynne v. Lincoln County Assessor and Department of Revenue
[…] (Ptf’s Compl at 2). ORS 12.070 provides in part: “(1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States * * * shall be commenced within 10 years.” That statute, however, “should not be read in isolation but must be considered in context.” Vsetecka v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 337 Or 502, 508, 98 P3d 1116 (2004) (citation omitted). ORS 12.010 provides that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.)