Boland v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff asked for a waiver of the penalties. Defendant asks that the penalties be upheld because Plaintiff s penalty waiver request is not a matter within the authority of the court to grant. II. COURT S ANALYSIS Persons who purchase cigarettes out of state must file a report with Defendant. ORS 323.360.1 If they fail to pay the tax or timely file a report, they are subject to certain penalties pursuant to ORS 314.400 and ORS 323.381. 1 All citations to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. DECISION TC-MD 070809B 1 ORS 314.400(1) sets forth when Defendant must impose the five percent penalty. It reads as follows: 1) If a taxpayer fails to file a report or return or fails to pay a tax by the date on which the filing or payment is due, the Department of Revenue shall add to the amount required to be shown as tax on the report or return a delinquency penalty of five percent of the amount of the unpaid tax. Additionally, ORS 314.400(2)(a)(A) sets forth when Defendant must impose the 20 percent penalty. It reads as follows: (2) If the failure to file a report or return continues for a period in excess of three months after the due date: (a)(A) There shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the report or return a failure to file penalty of 20 percent of the amount of such tax[.] Defendant is required to impose the two penalties by the statutes