Boland v. Department of Revenue
[…] It reads as follows: (2) If the failure to file a report or return continues for a period in excess of three months after the due date: (a)(A) There shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the report or return a failure to file penalty of 20 percent of the amount of such tax[.] Defendant is required to impose the two penalties by the statutes cited above. The court finds that Defendant properly assessed the penalties pursuant to the statute. When the department properly imposes penalties pursuant to the statute, taxpayers may still seek a waiver of the penalty under ORS 305.145(3). That statute provides: (4) The department may establish by rule instances in which the department may, in its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State of Oregon that are collected by the department. Rules adopted under this subsection are limited to the waiver or reduction of penalties in cases where: (a) Good and sufficient cause exists for the actions of a taxpayer that resulted in the imposition of a penalty; (b) The actions of a taxpayer that resulted in the imposition of a penalty constitute a first-time offense on the part of the taxpayer; or (c) The actions of the department enhance long-term effectiveness, efficiency or administration of the tax system The power to waive penalties is a discretionary one that lies with the department. The legislature chose to vest the department with this discretion, but not this court.