Hodecker v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] II. ISSUE PRESENTED How much of the subject property is subject to the reappraisal due to the partitioning of the land? Is it one tax lot (yellow) or all three (yellow, green and orange)? III. ANALYSIS ORS 308.156(1)4 is critical to this situation. In material part, it provides: If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section. Plaintiff claims the property involved in the 2005 partition was only Tax Lot 300 (the yellow part of the map) and no more. It contends that only property within a single tax account is subject to the reappraisal mandated by ORS 308.142(1).