Chambers v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] Under Oregon law, when taxpayer bought the home and moved it to his lot, the classification of the home changed to real property.7 The change in classification recognizes the underlying reality that there is greater risk to buying a mobile home situated on rented space (e.g., in a mobile home park). The risk is that the owner of the land could require the home to be moved. The risk created by that uncertainty diminishes the market value of the home. The subject property is a case in point. The park where the home was 6 ORS 308.875 provides, in relevant part: If the manufactured structure is owned separately and apart from the land upon which is located, the assessor shall assess and tax the manufactured structure as personal property. (Emphasis added.) 7 ORS 308.875 provides, in relevant part: if the manufactured structure and the land upon which the manufactured structure is situated are owned by the same person, the assessor shall assess the manufactured structure as real property. (Emphasis added.) DECISION TC-MD 070161C 5 located closed for development, and the owner was given only six months to move the home.