Unck v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs argue for a reduction in property tax because a tax abatement might help clean up the neighborhood and Unck s efforts deserve some form of compensation. (Id.) In recognition of conditions in the neighborhood, Defendant agreed to reduce the RMV of Plaintiffs property by 10 percent. (Def s Ltr, Jun 13, 2007.) /// /// /// /// DECISION TC-MD 070110B 2 II. ANALYSIS A. Property Valuation and Taxation Generally, all real and personal property within the State of Oregon is subject to taxation. ORS 307.030.2 Real property tax is the product of a calculation of the tax rate and AV. ORS 310.100 provides in part: Each ad valorem property tax of a taxing district shall apply to all the taxable property of the district * * * as shown by the assessment roll last compiled by the assessor. The tax rate is determined by local governments and can include, but is not limited to, levies for county expenses. ORS 310.020. The county assessor computes the tax rate.