Millus v. Department of Revenue
[…] A case management conference was held on August 20, 2007. Trena R. Millus (Millus) appeared for Plaintiffs. Allen #3938, auditor, represented Defendant. A review of Plaintiffs materials shows that the Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiffs on November 21, 2006. The Complaint was filed on February 28, 2007. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2),2 which provides: An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final. At the case management conference, Millus explained that Plaintiffs had moved twice in early 2006. They did not then update their current mailing addresses with Defendant.