Gardner v. Multnomah County
[…] Plaintiff contends that the two pole buildings are exempt from taxation under ORS 307.397. Defendant disagrees, /// 1 Plaintiff appealed tax years 2001-02 through 2006-07; however, the court issued an Order on May 11, 2007, dismissing tax years 2001-02 through 2005-06, leaving open the 2006-07 tax year only. 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. DECISION TC-MD 070044C 1 arguing that the buildings are real property under OAR 150-307.010, and that Oregon taxes all real property unless it is specifically exempted by statute. II. ANALYSIS ORS 307.030(1) provides: All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion. The subject property, two pole buildings, are unquestionably classified as real property.