Gardner v. Multnomah County
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 307.030(1) provides: All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion. The subject property, two pole buildings, are unquestionably classified as real property. ORS 307.010 defines real property as [t]he land itself and [a]ll buildings, structures, improvements, machinery, equipment or fixtures erected upon, above or affixed to the land[.] Plaintiff insists that the structures are exempt under ORS 307.397(1) as agricultural buildings. The court disagrees. ORS 307.397(1) provides in part: The following items of real property machinery and equipment or tangible personal property are exempt from ad valorem property taxation: (1) Frost control systems used in agricultural or horticultural activities carried on by the farmer [.] To be exempt, the subject property must be machinery and equipment, or tangible personal property. Additionally, the property must fall into one of the five categories enumerated in the statute. Plaintiff s pole buildings are not machinery and equipment, nor are they tangible personal property.