Goldman v. Marion County Assessor
[…] That notice was addressed the same as the tax statements had been addressed. The delinquency billing included interest in the amount of $50.24. Plaintiff objects to the interest charge. Plaintiff complained to Defendant s office, and was advised by one of Defendant s employees that they had no authority to waive the interest. Plaintiff was told she would have to appeal the interest charges to this court. Plaintiff has done so, requesting waiver of the interest, plus a refund of the $25 court filing fee made necessary by Defendant s unwillingness to cancel the interest. II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.505 provides in relevant part as follows: (2) Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, other charges, * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and onethird percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid. Plaintiff was late in paying her property taxes, and Defendant was required to charge interest. See ORS 311.505(2). The charge is mandatory, as evidenced by use of the word shall in the statute. The issue before the court is whether the interest should be waived.