Dunagan v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added). Here, the two items necessary were not paired and received by the court until September 21, 2006. That is the filing date of this appeal. It is clearly too late. The Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on April 11, 2006. The complete Complaint was filed on September 21, 2006. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides: An appeal under ORS 323.416 * * * or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final. /// 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005. 2 Or a fee waiver request. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 060694B 2 The court is not aware of any circumstances that would extend the strict statutory limit of 90 days. The appeal was submitted too late and must be dismissed.3 This finding is consistent with other similar cases presented to this court. See Slack v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD No 030861D (Feb 20, 2004). Defendant s motion is granted. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that this matter be dismissed. Dated this ______ day of March 2007. ________________________________ JEFFREY S. MATTSON MAGISTRATE If you want to appeal this Decision, file a Complaint in the Regular Division of the Oregon Tax Court, by mailing to: 1163 State Street, Salem, OR 97301-2563; or by hand delivery to: Fourth Floor, 1241 State Street, Salem, OR. Your Complaint must be submitted within 60 days after the date of the Decision or this Decision becomes final and cannot be changed.