Keptya v. Marion County Assessor
[…] It is assumed that the tax statement was forwarded by the post office to the Peddicords in Minnesota. Defendant s 2 ORS 311.555 provides, in relevant part: Each person, firm or corporation owning a real or personal property within the state * * * shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation. 3 ORS 308.212 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any person who owns real property located in any county shall notify the county assessor for the county where the property is located of that owner s current address and, within 30 days of the change, shall notify the assessor of any change of address. ***** (3) The county assessor of each county shall maintain records showing the information required to be submitted to the assessor under this section. The assessor shall note any property owner s change of address on the tax rolls. DECISION TC-MD 060675C 3 records were updated to reflect Plaintiffs purchase on November 17, 2005. Had the purchase been made a month or two earlier, the problem likely would not have occurred. The timing in this case was critical and worked against Plaintiffs.