Keptya v. Marion County Assessor
[…] Payment of at least one-third of the taxes must be made by November 15, and the final trimester payment is due on or before May 15 of the following year. See ORS 311.505(1). The applicable deadlines in this case (for the 2005-06 tax year) were November 15, 2005, for the first trimester payment, and May 15, 2006, for the final payment. Plaintiffs did not pay their taxes until July 17, 2006. Plaintiffs payment was late. The tax collector was required to charge interest on Plaintiffs late payment pursuant to ORS 311.505(2), which provides in relevant part: Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid. 1 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 060675C 2 The question in this case is whether Plaintiffs are entitled to a waiver of the interest because they did not receive the property tax statement.