Berst v. Linn County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS Generally, all property located within Oregon is taxable. See ORS 307.030. * * * [T]axation is the rule and exemption the exception, available only where it is specifically provided and only in accordance with specified conditions. Living Enrichment Center Properties, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. and Clackamas Cty. Assessor., TC No 4770 (June 6, 2007) (quoting Erickson v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 324, 328 (2004)) (footnote omitted). ORS 307.140 2 exempts from taxation qualifying property of religious organizations. The statute provides, in relevant part: (1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property. ORS 307.140(1) (emphasis added). Exemption statutes are strictly but reasonably construed. German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev., 279 Or 637, 640, 569 P2d 596 (1977); Washington County v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 251, 254 (1989) (Washington County).