Martin v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Def s Answer at 1, 2.) Additionally, Defendant notes that ORS 316.162(3) states that wages means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash * * *. (Id. at 2.) Defendant seeks damages for frivolous appeal pursuant to ORS 305.437. (Id. at 3.) III. ANALYSIS Oregon taxes the entire taxable income of every resident of this state. ORS 316.037(1)(a).3 There is no dispute that Plaintiff is a resident of Oregon. Oregon generally follows federal law to determine taxable income. ORS 316.007; ORS 316.048. ORS 316.022(6) provides: Taxable income means the taxable income as defined in subsection (a) or (b), section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, with such additions, subtractions and adjustments as are prescribed by this chapter. Section 63(a) of the IRC provides that taxable income is gross income minus allowable deductions.4 IRC section 61(a) defines gross income as all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) * * * [c]ompensation for services. Oregon s tax rate is set out in the statutes.