Martin v. Department of Revenue
[…] USC § 5517.5 5 Unless otherwise noted, all references to the United States Code (USC) are to 2000. DECISION TC-MD 060621C 8 Title 5 of the United States Code is entitled Government Organization and Employees. Section 2105(a) of Title 5 states that: [f]or the purpose of this title, employee , except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means an officer and an individual who is-(1) appointed in the civil service by one of the following acting in an official capacity (A) the President; (B) a Member or Members of Congress, or the Congress; (C) a member of a uniformed service; ***** (2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and (3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position. It is readily apparent from this section that Title 5 of the USC, and therefore section 5517, applies only to federal employees, as Plaintiff states in his materials. However, Plaintiff s conclusion that because he is not a federal employee the state lacks authority to tax is misguided.