Chilton v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] See ORS 305.427. Preponderance of the evidence is not a particularly high standard. It has been defined as the greater weight of the evidence, the more convincing evidence. Feves v. Dept. of Rev., 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971), citing McPherson v. Cochran, 243 Or 399, 404, 414 P2d 321 (1966). Neither party in this case submitted an actual appraisal of the property. Plaintiffs submitted cost data and other materials; both parties submitted unadjusted sales data. /// /// 4 ORS 308.242 (2) provides: After the assessment roll has been certified and on or before December 31, the assessor may make changes in valuation judgment that result in a reduction in the value of the property, if so requested by the taxpayer or upon the assessor s own initiative. DECISION TC-MD 060604C 8 1. Overall RMV The disputed RMV on the tax rolls is $426,410. Plaintiffs seek a reduction to $393,810. Chilton arrived at that number by dividing Defendant s 2005-06 improvement RMV by the erroneous square footage appearing in Defendant s records at the time the 2005-06