Thorpe v. Benton County Assessor
[…] A change property tax ratio was applied to the real market value of each account to compute the maximum assessed value. II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of Plaintiff s land. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1)2, which reads: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. The court looks for arm s length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location to a taxpayer s property in order to determine the real market value.