Woods v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] It consisted of brief copies of the property s appraisal jacket and other historical information. No specificity was offered as to what improvements were added, when any additions occurred, or what certain values were attached to each individual component. II. ANALYSIS Generally, Measure 50 provides that for the tax year in question, the MAV may be increased no more than three percent each year. See ORS 308.146(1). Exceptions exist to that general rule; Defendant relies upon ORS 308.146(3) for its actions in adding $40,420 to the 2005-06 tax roll as EV. That statute provides in part: Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166 if: (a) The property is new property or new improvements to property[.] ORS 308.146(3). Defendant is permitted to add to the tax roll improvements made to the property as of January 1 of the assessment year. ORS 308.153(1). New improvements do not include changes in the value of the property as the result of * * * [m]inor construction. ORS 308.149(5)(b).