Lane County Assessor v. Flynn Jr
[…] See e.g., ORS 308.215(1)(i) (delineating contents of assessment roll to include MAV, AV and RMV of real property); ORS 308.146(1) (setting forth determination of MAV and AV generally); ORS 308.156 (establishing MAV and AV for partitioned property to include a portion of the market value of the affected property multiplied by a ratio). As stated above, ORS 308.146(1) contains the general three percent annual increase limitation on MAV. The statute provides in relevant part: (1) The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. ORS 308.146. However, subsection (3) of that statute provides for an exception: (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2)4 of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166 if: * * * * * (b) The property is partitioned or subdivided [.] ORS 308.146. 4 Subsection (2) of ORS 308.146 provides the general rule for determining AV as the lesser of the property s MAV or RMV. DECISION TC-MD 060086C (Control) 5 Taxpayer partitioned his property in 2003. Under ORS 308.146(3)(b), the assessor was required to determine taxpayer s MAV as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166. The statute applicable to the establishment of MAV in the case of a partition is ORS 308.156, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section.