Lane County Assessor v. Flynn Jr
[…] (3) of that statute provides for an exception: (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2)4 of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166 if: * * * * * (b) The property is partitioned or subdivided [.] ORS 308.146. 4 Subsection (2) of ORS 308.146 provides the general rule for determining AV as the lesser of the property s MAV or RMV. DECISION TC-MD 060086C (Control) 5 Taxpayer partitioned his property in 2003. Under ORS 308.146(3)(b), the assessor was required to determine taxpayer s MAV as provided in ORS 308.149 to ORS 308.166. The statute applicable to the establishment of MAV in the case of a partition is ORS 308.156, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section. The statute goes on to provide a method of establishing MAV by adding the MAV of any unaffected property5 to the MAV of the affected property, the latter determined by multiplying the RMV of the affected property by a statutorily prescribed ratio. See ORS 308.156(5). Although taxpayer s property was partitioned, the partition did not occur after January 1 of the preceding assessment year, as provided in ORS 308.156(1), set forth above. The partition occurred in the 2003 assessment year,6 and the assessor added the value in the 2005 assessment year.