McDonald v. Lane County Assessor
[…] The collector also updated its records for the property located at 560 Crest Drive in January 2005. Both of those changes were made because the post office notified the county that Plaintiff had moved and provided a forwarding address. Plaintiff /// /// 3 ORS 311.555 provides in relevant part: Each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property within the state * * * shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation. 4 ORS 308.212 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person who owns real property located in any county shall notify the county assessor for the county where the property is located of that owner s current address and, within 30 days of the change, shall notify the assessor of any change of address. ***** (3) The county assessor of each county shall maintain records showing the information required to be submitted to the assessor under this section. The assessor shall note any property owner s change of address on the tax rolls. DECISION TC-MD 060607C 5 acknowledged on cross-examination that he did not notify the tax collector or assessor of any of his address changes.