McDonald v. Lane County Assessor
[…] See ORS 311.505(1). Plaintiff s payment was late. /// /// 1 According to sworn testimony, the note in Defendant s computerized record system states that the change was made per November 2004 postal forwarding, change mailing for M cDonald to 560 Crest Drive. 2 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 060607C 3 The tax collector is required to charge interest on late payments pursuant to ORS 311.505(2), which provides in relevant part: Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at a rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid. Plaintiff contends that he should not have to pay the interest because he did not receive the property tax statement.