Marcotte v Lane County
[…] Taxpayers promptly paid their remaining balance for the 2005-06 tax year after they received the county s supplemental billing in May 2006. II. ANALYSIS The issue in this case is whether taxpayers timely paid their taxes so as to be entitled to the three percent discount provided in ORS 311.505(3)(b). The due date for the payment was November 15, 2005. See ORS 311.505(1). Although taxpayers payment was postmarked November 21, 2005, taxpayers claim they mailed the payment on November 15, 2005. ORS 305.820 discusses when a tax payment is deemed received by the tax collector s office. That statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * county assessor or tax collector (designated in this section as the addressee ) which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail or by private express carrier, shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date. (Emphasis added.) The determination of whether a taxpayer has submitted satisfactory proof is left to the discretion of the addressee, which in this case would be the county.