Marshall v.Benton County Assessor
[…] Step 7: Multiply the proportional square footage error ratio (Step 6) by the MAV attributable to the component with the square footage error (Step 4) to determine the corrected MAV attributable to the component. Step 8: Add the corrected MAV attributable to the component (Step 7) to the base MAV (Step 5) to determine the corrected MAV for the entire property. 6 ORS 311.234(1), provides, in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding ORS 311.205(1)(b), the current owner of property or other person obligated to pay taxes imposed on property may petition the county assessor for a correction in the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year. DECISION TC-MD 051006B 4 Plaintiffs argue that Defendant s use of the unadjusted RMV in the formula is incorrect. Plaintiffs assert that the adjusted RMV or some other, lower RMV figure that has been adjusted to reflect the square footage error should be used instead.