Smith v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.145(4) (2005). However, while it is clear that Defendant may adjust penalties and interest, it is equally clear that the Tax Court does not have such authority. Moreover, [t]he issue of whether [the department] should have waived the penalties imposed under ORS 314.400 is not reviewable by this court. Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 365 (1990). ORS 305.560(1)(a) (2005), which governs appeals to the Tax Court provides, in part: Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *. (Emphasis added.) For the reasons set forth above, the court lacks authority to grant Plaintiff s appeal.