Smith v. Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, Defendant is statutorily required to impose interest on deficiencies in accordance with ORS 305.220(1). Plaintiff hoped that the court could waive or reduce the penalty and interest charges because of Defendant s delayed action, as discussed above. However, as the court explained during the March 14, 2006, hearing, it lacks the authority to grant discretionary waiver requests. Defendant has the discretionary authority under ORS 305.145 to reduce or waive penalties and interest imposed on delinquent taxes. Regarding interest, ORS 305.145(3) (2005), in pertinent part, provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise * * * any part or all of the interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon that are collected by the Department of Revenue. Similarly, the department may waive or reduce penalties consistent with its rules in cases where: (a) Good and sufficient cause exists for the actions of a taxpayer that resulted in the imposition of a penalty; DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 051001C 2 (b) The actions of a taxpayer that resulted in the imposition of a penalty constitute a first-time offense on the part of the taxpayer; or (c) The actions of the department enhance long-term effectiveness, efficiency or administration of the tax system. ORS 305.145(4) (2005). However, while it is clear that Defendant may adjust penalties and interest, it is equally clear that the Tax Court does not have such authority.