Smith v. Benton County Assessor
[…] ORS 311.505(1) sets forth how taxes are generally collected. In particular, it provides that property taxes be paid in three installments, with the first one-third due November 15, the second one-third due February 15, and the final one-third due May 15. If a taxpayer fails to pay a liability by the due date, the liability becomes delinquent. See ORS 311.505(2). If a taxpayer chooses to pay an installment sooner than required, a discount is awarded.3 Because omitted taxes are collected in the same manner, a 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 3 ORS 311.505(3) states: (3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of such taxes, made on or before November 15 as follows: (a) Two percent on two-thirds of such taxes so paid. (b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid. DECISION TC-MD 050919E 2 taxpayer must pay the liability in thirds on the designated due dates. If a taxpayer fails to pay the liabilities by the designated date, the omitted liability becomes delinquent.