Sadri v. Washington County
[…] The definition of farm use is the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by engaging in farming activities of the kinds listed in ORS 308A.056(1)(a) to (h).3 See also Everhart v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 76, 79-80 (1999) (discussing the definition of farm use). The use of the word current refers to the present use of the land and suggests that the past or future use is largely irrelevant. The word employment suggests an active, purposeful, directed use of the land. Everhart, 15 OTR at 79. 3 ORS 308A.056(1), provides, in pertinent part: (1) As used in ORS 308A.050 to 308A.128, farm use means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by: (a) Raising, harvesting and selling crops; * * * * * (f) On-site constructing and maintaining equipment and facilities used for the activities described in this subsection; (g) Preparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing or otherwise, the products or by-products raised for human or animal use on land described in this section; or (h) Using land described in this section for any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination thereof. DECISION TC-MD 050905D 3 From August 1994 through summer 2001, Plaintiffs land was being mowed, and presumably hayed, in exchange for good and valuable consideration.