Sadri v. Washington County
[…] ORS 174.010. The court cannot add what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted. Id. ORS 308A.056 specifically lists qualifying farm use activities and exceptions. See ORS 308A.056(1), (3). There are no applicable exceptions.5 Nowhere in the text of the statute does it state that land may qualify for farm use special assessment when the land owners choose to not employ their land for farm use activities so that they can fulfill the /// 4 The court notes that another forum might be more appropriate for Plaintiffs request. 5 ORS 308A.056(3), provides, in pertinent part: (3) For purposes of this section, land is currently employed for farm use if the land is: * * * * * (b) Land lying fallow for one year as a normal and regular requirement of good agricultural husbandry; * * * * * (e) W asteland, in an exclusive farm use zone, dry or covered with water, neither economically tillable nor grazeable, lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership with farm use land and that is not currently being used for any economic farm use; * * * * * (i) Land lying idle for no more than one year when the absence of farming activity is the result of the illness of the farmer or a member of the farmer s immediate family, including injury or infirmity, regardless of whether the illness results in death; * * * * *. DECISION TC-MD 050905D 5 terms of a negotiated agreement. To allow a non-farm use to qualify would be to include an exception to the statute that is not present in the text. The court is unaware of any statute, decision, or any other authority allowing it to grant Plaintiffs request.