Moon v. Umatilla County Assessor
[…] The official roll corrections were later completed. Plaintiffs have timely appealed to this court. They do not contest the actual RMV computed by Defendant for those years. Rather, they contend Defendant should not be allowed to make any corrections due to considerations of equity and fairness. DECISION TC-MD 050872B 1 II. ANALYSIS The Oregon Legislature has provided a process for the county to retroactively add value to the five prior tax rolls for property that was omitted. The applicable statute is ORS 311.216,1 which states: (1) Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. ORS 311.219 requires the county to notify the owner of the property of the assessor s intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 and to assess the property in such person s name.