Bengiat v. Lane County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.505(3) grants taxpayers a three percent discount when they make full payment of their property taxes on or before the November 15 deadline. Because Plaintiffs envelope was postmarked November 19, Defendant denied the three percent discount. Plaintiffs, however, claim they mailed the payments November 12. ORS 305.820 discusses when a writing is deemed received by the tax collector s office. It states, in pertinent part: Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * tax collector (designated by this section as the addressee ) which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail or by private express carrier, shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmitted, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date. ORS 305.820(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute provides that a document is deemed received on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark or by an earlier date if proof satisfactory to the addressee demonstrates that the document was actually mailed on an earlier date. Id. The 1 Plaintiffs were apparently under the mistaken assumption that tax payments must be physically received by the county by November 15. However, ORS 305.820(1) provides that a document mailed to the tax collector is considered received on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark. All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. DECISION TC-MD 050673E 2 determination of whether a taxpayer has submitted satisfactory proof is left to the discretion of the addressee. See Jackson County Tax Collector v.