City County Insurance Services (CCIS) v. Washington County
[…] (Ptf s Ex 3 at 1.) Further, the letter stated that Special Districts Association of Oregon was required to pay the 2004-2005 taxes in full to record the condominium documents. (Id.) /// DECISION TC-MD 050660D 1 Defendant denied Plaintiff s request for a property tax exemption on March 14, 2005, finding that Plaintiff was not a public corporation. (Ptf s Ex 2 at 2.) II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff appeals the denial of its application for exemption from property taxation. The application was filed pursuant to ORS 307.166(1)1 which states in pertinent part: If property is owned or being purchased by an institution, organization or public body, and if the institution, organization or public body is one granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under a provision of law contained in this chapter, and such institution, organization or public body leases or otherwise grants the use and possession of such property to another institution, organization or public body