Foote v. Department of Revenue
[…] Keying on language in Zemke, Plaintiff argues that it would be inequitable for Oregon to take the benefit of the basis reduction to the Rock Bottom debt and the stock produced by the Rock Bottom losses without ever permitting such losses to yield an Oregon tax benefit. Therefore, ORS 316.716(1)(e) and ORS 316.716(2) must be read to require the increase in basis to the extent of the disallowed losses of Rock Bottom. (Ptf s Opening Brief at 4, 5.) /// 5 The court s decision was based on Lufkin v. Dept of Rev., 11 OTR 410 (1990) and the language in ORS 316.014(2), which, for the year at issue, provided: In the case of a nonresident, the net operating loss deduction, net operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be that described in subsection (1) of this section which is attributed to Oregon sources. ORS 316.014(2) (emphasis added).