Kuhn v. Deschutes County Assessor
[…] That brings the court to the final question relating to the first issue. Assuming ORS 92.025(1) prohibited the sale of Plaintiffs property, what was the value of that property?12 Again, Plaintiffs insist the legal impediments render the property worthless. The court disagrees. A valuation dispute in the property tax arena is governed by the statutory definition of real market value. ORS 308.205 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. 12 The statutory prohibition in ORS 92.025(1) did not necessarily prevent Plaintiffs from selling their property. The property could always be sold by quitclaim deed. Moreover, in Ogan v. Ellison, 297 Or 25, 682 P2d 760 (1984), the Oregon Supreme Court concluded that the statutory prohibition in a very similar statute, ORS 92.016(2), which prohibited the sale of a parcel in a partition prior to approval of the tentative plan (as opposed to the recording of that plan), did not bar the purchaser from enforcing the seller s promise to convey the property. The rule that an agreement is illegal and unenforceable if it conflicts with the provisions of a statute is not inexorable and unbending. Ogan, 297 Or at 31, quoting Uhlmann v. Kin Daw, 97 Or 681, 689, 193 P 435 (1920). The court may inquire into legislative intent unless the statute expressly declares that an agreement made in contravention of it is void. Id., quoting Uhlmann at 689-690. The Ogan court concluded that the legislative intent behind the statutory scheme within which ORS 92.016 is a part, was the prevention of undesirable partitioning of land as opposed to the sale of property. Id. at 32. It would appear that the same legislative intent was behind the adoption of ORS 92.025(1), with the focus being on the recording process as opposed to the approval process. DECISION TC-MD 050021C (Control) 8 (2) Real market value in all cases shall be determined by the methods and procedures in accordance with the rules adopted by the Department of Revenue and in accordance with the following: (a) The amount a typical seller would accept or the amount a typical buyer would offer that could reasonably be expected by a seller of the property. ****** (c) If the