Pacific Coast Restaurants, Inc. v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS Generally, all property located within the state is taxable. See ORS 307.030.2 That general rule is subject to an exception in ORS 307.090, which states that all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the * * * ports * * * in this state, is exempt from taxation. ORS 307.110(1), however, provides that: [A]ll real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease * * * by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed * * * value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships. ORS 307.110(1) (emphasis added). Further, ORS 307.110(2) states that if such leased premises are located on property used as an airport and owned by and serving a * * * port shall be separately assessed and taxed.