McDowell v. Department of Revenue
[…] Once a return is filed and a notice of adjustment issued, the taxpayer must comply with the statutory limits for filing objections with the department and/or appealing to the tax court. Plaintiff was not timely in filing her appeal and the court does not have the authority to overlook Plaintiff s tardiness, notwithstanding that she missed the deadline by only a few days. Accordingly, Defendant s motion to dismiss is granted. Now, therefore, /// /// /// 2 ORS 305.280(3) provides: Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes imposed under ORS chapter 314, 316, 317 or 318 may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid. (Emphasis added.) DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 050812C 3 IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that this matter be dismissed. Dated this ______ day of November 2005. ______________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE If you want to appeal this Decision, file a Complaint in the Regular Division of the Oregon Tax Court, by mailing to: 1163 State Street, Salem, OR 97301-2563; or by hand delivery to: Fourth Floor, 1241 State Street, Salem, OR. Your Complaint must be submitted within 60 days after the date of the Decision or this Decision becomes final and cannot be changed. This document was signed by Magistrate Dan Robinson November 28, 2005. The Court filed and entered this document November 28, 2005. DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 050812C 4