McMahen v. Lane County Assessor
[…] DECISION TC-MD 050765C 3 Id. at 370-371. Accordingly, the county has the power to require the current owner to pay the tax, even if that person did not own the property for some or all of the tax years at issue. See also Andrews v. Multnomah County, TC-MD No 021093A (Dec 16, 2002) ( the benefit, and the burden, of special assessment runs with the land. ). Under ORS 311.235, however, a subsequent bona fide purchaser (BFP) may be protected from such a lien. That statute provides that: [n]o ad valorem taxes imposed on real property * * * purchased by a bona fide purchaser shall be a lien on the real property * * * unless at the time of purchase the taxes were a matter of public record. * * * A bona fide purchaser is an individual purchaser of a fee simple interest in a single property, who acquires the property in good faith, in an arm s-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration. The plaintiff in Mark argued that he was a bona fide purchaser, but the court pointed out that [t]his argument ignores the fact that the assessment and tax roll expressly warned of the potential additional tax liability and that the deed * * * expressly warned of the potential for additional taxes [on disqualification]. Mark, 12 OTR at 371. That plaintiff also argued that he could reasonably assume the additional back tax had been * * * paid, but the court stated that [a] simple inquiry of the assessor s office * * * would have disclosed the error of plaintiff s assumption. Id. The situation is similar here. There was a notation on the tax roll for potential additional taxes that would have appeared on the preliminary title report received by Plaintiff at the time of purchase.5 Moreover, Plaintiff testified that he was aware of the Marginal Lands zoning, and that there was some mention of the zoning and the potential taxes by the title company during closing. Plaintiff should have looked into the matter rather than ignoring the /// /// 5 If the tax roll was not yet prepared for the tax year at issue, the BFP statute provides that taxes levied or to be levied for the tax year of purchase are taxes which are a matter of public record. ORS 311.235. DECISION TC-MD 050765C 4 situation and hoping things would work out.6 See also Wright v.