Zweigart v. Department of Revenue
[…] As discussed at trial, however, ORS 314.410(1) imposes a three-year time limit on Defendant s ability to give notice of a deficiency once a taxpayer has filed a return.3 It is only when a taxpayer fails to file a return that Defendant faces no limits on its ability to give notice of a deficiency. See ORS 314.410(3)(a).4 In its Answer, Defendant observes that 1998 was a surplus year and that a surplus refund of $161.32 is due Plaintiff. Defendant agrees to issue that refund to Plaintiff once this case is concluded. /// 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 3 ORS 314.410(1) states : At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265. 4 ORS 314.410(3)(a) states: The limitations to the giving of notice of a deficiency provided in this section shall not apply to a deficiency resulting * * * in cases where no return has been filed. DECISION TC-MD 050762E 2 III. CONCLUSION It is the conclusion of the court that Plaintiff failed to file his 1998 and 1999 returns within three years of their due dates. As a result, the refunds claimed by Plaintiff on those returns must be denied.