McKinley v. Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION and JUDGMENT TC-MD 050754E 2 The statute is clear that, to claim a refund on an original return, or to have the refund applied as a credit to a subsequent year, the taxpayer must file the return within three years of its due date. Plaintiffs failed to file their returns within three years of their due dates. Pursuant to the clear language of the statute, therefore, Plaintiffs refund claims must be denied. ORS 314.415(1)(b)(B) provides an exception to the limitations period. It states: If a taxpayer would qualify under section 6511(h) of the Internal Revenue Code for a suspension of the running of the periods specified for filing a claim for refund of federal income tax, the period specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall also be suspended. Section 6511(h) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC)4 provides that, when a taxpayer is financially disabled, the limitations period for refund claims is suspended.