Hoodenpyle v. Department of Revenue
[…] The applicable provision is commonly referred to as the Amtrak Act. The Act provides, in pertinent part: No part of the compensation paid by a * * * motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State * * * other than the State * * * of the employee s residence. * * * * * [E]mployee has the meaning given such term in section 31132. 49 USC ยง 14503(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 31132 of Title 49 of the United States Code defines an employee as follows: (2) [E]mployee means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer who (A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment; and (B) is not [a government employee] acting in the course of employment * * *. The dispute in this case initially centered on a question of whether Hoodenpyle s duties had a direct effect on commercial motor vehicle safety.