Taylor v. Department of Revenue
[…] In his closing arguments to the court, Plaintiff argued that the court could not rule in Defendant s favor because the only information Defendant submitted to support its address records were copies of computer records which, according to Plaintiff, could have been manipulated for the hearing. Plaintiff misunderstands the burden of proof. It is he, not Defendant, who must prove the assessment notice was mailed to an incorrect address. ORS 305.427 provides: In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation. Plaintiff has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant s assessment notice should have gone to the Davies Road address.