Hamer v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Turning to the substantive aspect of the appeal, Plaintiff has asked the court to allow only a nominal increase of three percent over the prior year s real market value. The requested value is $122,364. Plaintiff believes Defendant as valuing the property as if it were a buildable parcel. However, Plaintiff did not submit any market data to support his contention. In a written narrative attached to Plaintiff s exhibits, Plaintiff states that his surrounding waterfront neighbors only received a 3% increase in taxable value in the 2004-2005 tax year. (Ptf s Ltr at 2, Aug 22, 2005.) /// 2 ORS 309.115(1) actually applies to a reduction ordered by the Department of Revenue, the board, the Tax Court or other court. ORS 309.115(1) provides: If the Department of Revenue, board of property tax appeals or the tax court or other court enters an order correcting the real market value of a separate assessment of property and there is no further appeal from that order, except as provided under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the value so entered shall be the real market value entered on the assessment and tax rolls for the five assessment years next following