McIntyre v. Washing County Assessor
[…] Clerical error corrections are authorized under ORS 311.205.3 ORS 311.205(3) requires the County to follow the procedure prescribed in ORS 311.216 to ORS 311.232 and further provides that the provisions therein with respect to appeals shall likewise apply. Notice of the correction was issued by the County on December 17, 2004. The notice included a statement of appeal rights informing Taxpayer that he had the right to appeal to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court within 90 days after the date of this letter. (Emphasis in original.) ORS 311.223(4) provides: Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll * * *. Taxpayer s 90-day statutory appeal deadline was March 17, 2005. Taxpayer mailed his appeal on April 14, 2005. Taxpayer missed that deadline by approximately one month. Because the appeal was untimely, the court cannot accept the stipulated values agreed to by Taxpayer and the County.