Wiemken v. Multnomah County
[…] Under ORS 311.547, the collector s office is required to send notice of delinquent taxes [a]fter any installment of personal property taxes becomes delinquent, and from time to time thereafter at the discretion of the tax collector * * *. The notice is to be sent as soon as practicable * * * to each person * * * in whose name personal property is shown on the tax roll. Id (emphasis added).4 Taxpayers were shown on the tax roll as the owners on March 25, 2003. 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2003. 4 ORS 311.547 provides: After any installment of personal property taxes becomes delinquent, and from time to time thereafter at the discretion of the tax collector, the tax collector shall as soon as practicable send to each person * * * in whose name personal property is shown on the tax roll and on which the taxes due and charged have not been paid, a written notice stating: (1) The total amount of taxes due and delinquent; (2) The date of delinquency; (3) The rate of interest applicable thereto; (4) the date interest begins to run; and (5) The date on or after which property will be distrained or a warrant served as provided by law. DECISION TC-MD 050238C 4 At that point, the first two trimester tax payments, due November 15, 2002, and February 15, 2003, were delinquent. See ORS 311.505(1).