Lodico v. Department of Revenue
[…] Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 342, 1973 WL 1058 (1973). The question for the court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to assistance on his own behalf, or on behalf on his deceased wife Yoko. III. ANALYSIS ORS 310.635 1 provides for rental assistance for taxpayers who attain the age of 58 before the close of the calendar year, provided the taxpayer meets the income and other statutory requirements, and files a claim. ORS 310.635(1) provides, in relevant part: * * * A taxpayer is eligible for elderly rental assistance under this section if: (a) The taxpayer is 58 years of age or older before the close of the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the rental assistance is claimed; * * * * * (d) The taxpayer files a claim with the Department of Revenue as required by ORS 310.657. ORS 310.657(1) addresses the claim requirement and provides, in relevant part: [o]n or before April 15 following the year for which the claim is filed, a taxpayer claiming the elderly rental assistance provided under ORS 310.635 shall submit a claim to the Department of Revenue, together with a copy of the statement of gross rent.