Lodico v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 310.635(1) provides, in relevant part: * * * A taxpayer is eligible for elderly rental assistance under this section if: (a) The taxpayer is 58 years of age or older before the close of the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the rental assistance is claimed; * * * * * (d) The taxpayer files a claim with the Department of Revenue as required by ORS 310.657. ORS 310.657(1) addresses the claim requirement and provides, in relevant part: [o]n or before April 15 following the year for which the claim is filed, a taxpayer claiming the elderly rental assistance provided under ORS 310.635 shall submit a claim to the Department of Revenue, together with a copy of the statement of gross rent. Under that statute, Plaintiff s tax year 1999 claim was due by April 15, 2000, and the tax year 2000 claim was due by April 15, 2001. Plaintiff s claims for both years, filed in 2003, were untimely, and ordinarily that would end the inquiry. Plaintiff argues that his claims were timely under ORS 310.706(3), which provides: No elderly rental assistance payment shall be made under ORS 310.635 to a taxpayer who fails to file a claim under ORS 310.657 within three years after the due date of the claim. 1 Unless noted otherwise, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1997. The statutes governing the Elderly Rental Assistance program discussed in this Decision were not amended in 1999. DECISION TC-MD 050168C 2 That statute governs the payment of benefits by Defendant and effectively extends the ordinary filing deadline by three years. Even under the three year extension, Plaintiff s tax year 1999 application was untimely. Plaintiff s claim for tax year 2000 was filed within the extended deadline. To qualify for assistance for 2000, however, Plaintiff must also meet the statutory minimum age requirement of 58 years. It could be argued that the age requirement for eligibility (58 years of age or older) is determined based on the year the claim is filed, rather than the year for which the claim is filed, because ORS 310.635(1)(a) provides that the taxpayer must be 58 in the calendar year before the assistance is claimed, and ORS 310.706(3) allows the taxpayer to receive payment provided the claim is filed within three years after the due date of the claim.