Gilroy v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Def s Ex C-1 (emphasis added).) DECISION AND JUDGMENT TC-MD 050097C 2 II. ANALYSIS Although taxpayer is not an Oregon resident, he is, nonetheless, subject to Oregon s income tax on all taxable income earned in this state. ORS 316.037(3).2 Taxpayer claims exemption under the Amtrak Act, a federal statute exempting certain individuals employed by motor carriers from state income taxes other than those taxes imposed by their state of residency. See 49 USC § 14503. The Act provides, in pertinent part: No part of the compensation paid by a * * * motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State * * * other than the State * * * of the employee s residence. * * * * * [E]mployee has the meaning given such term in section 31132. 49 USC § 14503(a) (2000).