Gilroy v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayer is a resident of Washington and the department does not dispute that taxpayer s employer is a motor private carrier. Further, the department concedes that taxpayer performed regularly assigned duties in two or more states. Therefore, all that remains is to determine whether taxpayer is an employee within the meaning of the statute. Employees are defined in USC title 49, section 31132, and include four categories. The statute reads as follows: (2) employee means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer who-/// 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION AND JUDGMENT TC-MD 050097C 3 (A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment; and (B) is not [a government employee] acting in the course of * * * employment * * *. Each type of covered employee[] * * * must directly affect commercial motor vehicle safety. Buckel v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD No 010911C and TC-MD No 011123C, WL 745637, at *3 (Apr 15, 2002).