Campbell v. Department of Revenue
[…] He believed it was held in 1999 or 2000. That hearing was held to determine whether he owed a debt and the amount of such debt. 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 050020B 1 Plaintiff did not prevail in his earlier protest. As a result, Defendant subsequently released $550.84 of Plaintiff s tax refund in order to set off Plaintiff s outstanding liabilities. Defendant provided notice of that action to Plaintiff on September 17, 2004. II. ANALYSIS The authority for Defendant s action is found at ORS 293.250(3)(a), which allows for collection of debt through all means available, including setoff. ORS 293.250(3)(d) provides for notice to the debtor of any setoff action: (d) At the time any setoff is made the debtor shall be notified by the Department of Revenue of its intention to apply sums due from a state agency against the debtor s delinquent account. The notice shall provide that the debtor within 30 days may request a hearing before the claimant agency or county. No issues at the hearing may be considered that have been litigated previously, or if the debtor after being given due notice of rights of appeal has failed to exercise them timely. ORS 293.250(3)(d) (emphasis added). Plaintiff candidly admits he did appeal the issues concerning his outstanding debt with the University of Oregon. That now forecloses any opportunity for that entity to rehear the issue. Subsequent to Plaintiff s hearing, Defendant proceeded to set off the debt as authorized by statute. No setoff will be made by Defendant unless the debt is in a liquidated amount. See ORS 293.250(3)(b). Here, Plaintiff presented his case to the University of Oregon. He lost and the debt became liquidated. All statutory procedures were followed. Accordingly, Defendant s actions in setting off Plaintiff s liquidated debt with the University of Oregon were appropriate.