Mary L. White v. Douglas County Assessor
[…] Plaintiff stated that for all prior years she annually paid the amount assessed to her. She did not know that the value of her manufactured home was not being assessed. /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 041103D 1 Further, Plaintiff stated that she filed her Complaint because she does not have the financial resources to pay in full the amount assessed for those prior years. With respect to Plaintiff s first claim that it is unfair to assess her taxes that Defendant failed to assess in prior years, the court reviewed with her the statutory provision enacted by the legislature. ORS 311.216(1)1 provides that: Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last roll so returned, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. In this case, Defendant explained that when it discovered the value of Plaintiff s manufactured home was not being assessed, it gave proper notice and subsequently added the value of Plaintiff s manufactured home as exception value to the tax rolls for the maximum number of years permitted by statute. There is no evidence to suggest that Defendant s actions were contrary to the statute. Plaintiff does not dispute the assessed value that is less than the purchase price she paid in 1998. She argues that the statute is unfair. The statute permits Defendant to make an assessment when it discovers * * * credible information * * * that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted from the tax roll. Id. The court explained that Plaintiff s concern cannot be addressed by the court. She must look elsewhere to seek a change in the statute that permits the county to make an assessment for multiple years. Plaintiff s second concern centers on her ability to pay the assessment.