Fernridge Faith Center v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Defendant claims it has no record of the application and, with no application on file, no exemption is warranted. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff claims that it filed its application for exemption in December 2003. The head church became aware taxes were owing on the property in May 2004 and notified Plaintiff of the problem by July 2004. Plaintiff filed its appeal with the court November 15, 2004. Before determining whether Defendant should be deemed to have received Plaintiff s application, the court must first review whether Plaintiff has appealed the issue to the court within a timely manner. ORS 305.275(1) sets forth who may file an appeal with this court. It states, in pertinent part: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county or assessor or other county official * * * [.] ORS 305.275 (emphasis added). ORS 305.280(1) sets forth time lines for when a taxpayer must file its appeal.