Ansel J Giustina Trustee of Anselmo Giustina Estate v. Department of Revenue
[…] That is the situation for the inheritance tax returns filed by taxpayer through 2002. The tenth amended return filed September 2, 2003, that is at issue in this case is the result of an increase in the state death tax credit, not a decrease. ORS 118.100(2)7 requires the taxpayer to report to the department if the amount of federal estate tax is changed or corrected by the IRS. The Billing Notice received by taxpayer 6 ORS 118.100(1) provides, in pertinent part: The [inheritance] tax * * * shall be paid to the Department of Revenue on the date the federal estate tax is payable. If interest is paid on federal estate tax installments resulting in a reduction of the federal estate tax, and the department determines, pursuant to an amended return or refund claim, that the amount of tax imposed by ORS 118.010 is less than the amount theretofore paid, the excess tax shall be refunded by the department with interest at the rate established by ORS 305.220 for each month or fraction thereof during a period beginning on the date the amended return or refund claim is filed to the time the refund is made. 7 ORS 118.100(2) provides, in pertinent part: If the amount of federal estate tax reported on a United States estate tax return is changed or corrected by the Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority, resulting in a change in the maximum state death tax credit allowable under the federal estate tax law, the executor shall report the change or correction in federal estate tax to the department. If the federal change or correction results in a reduction of the allowable state death tax credit, the report of the change or correction shall be treated by the department as a claim for refund pursuant to ORS 305.270 and, notwithstanding the limitations of ORS 305.270, shall be deemed timely if filed with the department within two years after the federal correction was made. If the change or correction results in an increase in the state death tax credit allowable on the federal estate tax return, the department may issue a notice of deficiency within two years after the federal change or correction was made or within two years after receiving a report of the federal change or correction, whichever is the later. DECISION TC-MD 041088B 4 reported a change in the form of an increase in the state death tax credit, and taxpayer duly reported that change on the tenth amended return received September 2, 2003. The statute also sets forth procedures under which the department must issue a refund in the case of overpayment due to a decrease of the state death tax credit or may issue a notice of deficiency in the case of underpayment due to an increase of the state death tax credit. Here, there was no decrease of the state death tax credit and, though there was an increase in the state death tax credit, no Notice of Deficiency was issued by the department. In light of the foregoing, ORS 118.100 is not determinative in resolving the dispute.