Niblack v.Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.037(3).2 Because Plaintiffs worked in Oregon, their income would normally be taxable by the State of Oregon. However, nonresident employees who are employed by air carriers and perform regularly assigned duties on aircraft in two or more /// 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. The statutory provisions are the same for all tax years in question. DECISION TC-MD 041021E 2 states are subject to different taxing requirements. See 49 USC § 40116(f).3 Section 40116(f) provides, in pertinent part: (2) The pay of an employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax laws of only the following: (A) the State or political subdivision of the State that is the residence of the employee. (B) the State or political subdivision of the State in which the employee earns more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier. (Emphasis added.) To qualify for the exemption, and thus avoid Oregon income tax, the employee must be a nonresident of Oregon, have regularly assigned duties on aircraft in two or more states, and earn 50 percent or more of his income outside Oregon.4 The parties agree that Plaintiffs were employees of an air carrier and performed duties on aircraft in two or more states during the tax years in question. Defendant contends, however, that Plaintiffs did not perform regularly assigned duties on aircraft in two or more states. Defendant further contends that, even if Plaintiffs did perform regularly assigned duties on aircraft in two or more states, their income is still subject to Oregon tax because they earned more than 50 percent of their pay in Oregon in each year. Interpretation of federal statutes must be guided by federal principles of statutory construction. Butler v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 195, 199 (1997). Under those principles, the court must enforce the clear language of the statute by discerning the plain meaning of the statute 3 All references to the United States Code (USC) are to 2001. The statutory provisions are the same for all tax years in question. 4 An employee is deemed to have earned 50 percent of the employee s pay in a State * * * in which the scheduled flight time of the employee in the State * * * is more than 50 percent of the total scheduled flight time of the employee when employed during the calendar year. 49 USC § 40116(f)(1)(C). DECISION TC-MD 041021E 3 through consideration of its text and context. Id. (internal citations omitted).