Beeler v. Department of Revenue
[…] DECISION TC-MD 041004C 6 tax. Taxpayer had Oregon-source income in 2003, creating a tax liability that year. He continued to work in Oregon in 2004, and, therefore, could expect to owe an income tax in 2004. Accordingly, under OAR 150-316.177(1)-(A), set forth above, taxpayer was not entitled to exemption from Oregon withholding, and the department was justified in adjusting his withholding certificate. C. Damages The department has asked the court to impose damages for frivolous or groundless appeal under ORS 305.437. (Def s Mot for Summ J Including Damages at 4.) ORS 305.437 provides: (1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430. (2) As used in this section, a taxpayer s position is frivolous if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. Taxpayer has cited no authority to support his assertion that the department lacked the authority to adjust his withholding certificate, a claim grounded in the contention that his earnings were not income subject to tax. Taxpayer s arguments are not rational or legitimate. Taxpayer has no objectively reasonable basis for asserting his position. Accordingly, damages are in order. The court has discretion in the amount of damages to award, but no discretion to deny damages where warranted under the statute.