Brown v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayers contend their return was filed March 26, 2003, which is within the three-year window. The department reviewed taxpayers assertion of timely filing under the provisions of OAR 150-305.820.5 That rule was promulgated by the department to interpret ORS 305.820. Under the statute, a return is generally deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal [.] ORS 305.820(1)(a). The department had no record of taxpayers alleged filing in March 2003. ORS 305.820(1)(c) governs the handling of returns lost in transmission. The statute provides, in relevant part: (1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is: *** /// /// 4 The statute provides, in relevant part: No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed * * * nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited. If a refund is disallowed for the tax year during which excess tax was paid for any reason set forth in this paragraph, the excess shall not be allowed as a credit against any tax occurring on a return filed for a subsequent year. ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A). 5 References to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR s) are to 2003. DECISION and JUDGMENT TC-MD 040853C 3 (c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail or private express carrier, shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender: (A) Can establish by competent evidence satisfactory to the addressee that the writing or remittance was deposited on or before the date due for filing in the United States mail, or with a private express carrier, and addressed correctly to the addressee; and (B) Files with the addressee a duplicate of the lost writing or remittance within 30 days after written notification is given by the addressee of its failure to receive such writing or remittance. ORS 305.820. Subsection (2) of the department s rule provides that [i]f the department has no record of receiving a return, the taxpayer may be able to establish satisfactory proof of timely filing.