Hovden v. Department of Revenue
[…] Having failed to meet the three statutory requirements, the court concludes that Hovden was a resident of Oregon. Under the existing law for the tax years at issue, Hovden was domiciled in Oregon and a resident of Oregon. Hovden alleges that under The Baird Bill Act his income cannot be taxed by the state of Oregon. In 2001, the Oregon legislature passed a law that exempts certain compensation of DECISION TC-MD 040807D 6 nonresident waterway workers from Oregon income tax. (Def s Ex N-3) (emphasis added). ORS 316.127(10) (2003) provides, in pertinent part, that: Compensation for the performance of duties described in this subsection that is paid to a nonresident does not constitute income derived from sources within this state if the individual: * * *. (Emphasis added.) In order to qualify for the provisions of the law, an individual must be a nonresident. In this case, the court has concluded that Hovden is a resident and therefore, the Baird Bill Act does not apply to him.